FBTBForums.net Forum Index FBTBForums.net

...has been nuked!

 
 ChatChat    FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Tech Help Thread
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    FBTBForums.net Forum Index -> The Bantha Coffee Shop
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
H3D1



Joined: 30 Sep 2007
Location: near Boston, MA Nerd Factor: Very High Annoyed: Yes

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may not work, but...
You act as if you are going to print the site, and when the print menu comes up, push the PDF button near the bottom left, and then press "Save As". You might have to do this many times though... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Joedward
Hoover


Joined: 23 Jun 2005

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I swear there's an option on Firefox/ IE/ Safari to view internet pages offline. Sometimes it'll do the same for all sub pages, other times you have to individualy make each page available off line.
_________________
Jigame
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Zombie Austin
OSHI-! [zMOD]


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Location: H E Double Hockey Sticks

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which is where my concern lies. There are, no kidding, hundreds of subpages, and I can't really anticipate what I might need until I actually cut into some of this data. That's why I need something better than 'Save As...', something that can handle an entire website at once, know what I mean?
_________________
THIS IS NOT A DRILL. I REPEAT, THIS IS NOT A DRILL. EVACUATE IMMEDIATELY.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Joedward
Hoover


Joined: 23 Jun 2005

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you at all know the size of the website?
MBs, or even GBs?
_________________
Jigame
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
H3D1



Joined: 30 Sep 2007
Location: near Boston, MA Nerd Factor: Very High Annoyed: Yes

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, that makes sense.
Try this site. I've had good experiences with cNet, and this is a subsidiary of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Joedward
Hoover


Joined: 23 Jun 2005

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GrandAdmiral suggests www.macupdate.com
_________________
Jigame
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KungZombie
ZOMGpire!


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Location: Tucson, Arizona

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ozymandias, you might try DownThemAll!, which is a Firefox plugin. I use it as a download accelerator, but it also looks like it might have features like what you're looking for!
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tux



Joined: 13 Apr 2006

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you can use wget?

wget -m URL will mirror the whole site under the current directory.

You may want to use --convert-links option to be able to browse through pages using links offline.You can also change user agent value(to disguise wget as a web browser) and using a random wait time will help you not to consume whole bandwidth of the website.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
H3D1



Joined: 30 Sep 2007
Location: near Boston, MA Nerd Factor: Very High Annoyed: Yes

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting a new MacBook for Christmas, and I was thinking of installing Vista on it. What are your thoughts on Vista? Is Home Premium worth the $200+? Has anyone here put a form of Windows on their Apple? How well does it work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ZombieSolo
... eats you all. [zMOD]


Joined: 05 Feb 2005

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, never expected to read that sentence... you want to install Vista on a Mac? Shocked

Vista takes some getting used to but it's not really as horrible as all the complaining makes it out to be.But I'm thinking your $200 could be better spent on something else considering your MacBook will have a OS preinstalled...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
H3D1



Joined: 30 Sep 2007
Location: near Boston, MA Nerd Factor: Very High Annoyed: Yes

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know, but with Vista or XP I can play high graphics power games (Battlefront II) utilizing that nice little NVIDIA graphics card, as opposed to Mac gaming (shudders).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Firespray
Hyperactive


Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Location: Southern California

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

H3D1 wrote:
I know, but with Vista or XP I can play high graphics power games (Battlefront II) utilizing that nice little NVIDIA graphics card, as opposed to Mac gaming (shudders).


Why not just buy a PC then?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
H3D1



Joined: 30 Sep 2007
Location: near Boston, MA Nerd Factor: Very High Annoyed: Yes

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cause then I can't have Leopard!

As you can see, brand loyalty is an issue!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Firespray
Hyperactive


Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Location: Southern California

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well if you're looking to game that bad you really should get a PC then Confused
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ZombieSolo
... eats you all. [zMOD]


Joined: 05 Feb 2005

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And if you're going to install Vista, you won't have Leopard anyways.

Anyways, what games are you planning on getting? I think XP would be easier to install since the driver library is pretty extensive by now, and you can pick it up cheaper. Maybe you can get a windows emulator to run the games though?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zombie Fett
Destroyed!


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Connection Failed. Please Try Again... Brains.

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Plus the fact that Vista pretty much sucks at the moment. Isn't ol' Bill rushing out a new OS soon?
_________________
Oh, signatures are so over rated. =D
Me is dead.
Me has Flickr, does you?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
H3D1



Joined: 30 Sep 2007
Location: near Boston, MA Nerd Factor: Very High Annoyed: Yes

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DonSolo wrote:
And if you're going to install Vista, you won't have Leopard anyways.

Actually, with Apple's Boot Camp Utility, you can partition the hard drive into segments, to run both Leopard and Vista/XP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ZombieSolo
... eats you all. [zMOD]


Joined: 05 Feb 2005

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In any case, I don't think Vista is worth $200 - especially if you're not even sure it'll work out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZombieAndi
Destroyed!


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Location: near my laptop

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not even sure if the Macbook has enough memory and CPU power for having fun with Vista. It needs a lot of ressources.
If you want to install Windows as parallel OS, then I would suggest XP. It's on the safer side for game compatibility anyway.
_________________
~Andi

FlickrBrickshelf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Icezombie
Destroyed!


Joined: 05 Feb 2005
Location: NY

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

H3D1 wrote:
I know, but with Vista or XP I can play high graphics power games (Battlefront II) utilizing that nice little NVIDIA graphics card, as opposed to Mac gaming (shudders).



To be completely honest, Battlefront 2 isn't really that high end on graphics. You sure your mac can't handle it already? Also, it mjay be just me, but I found Battlefront 2 to be a dud for pc. It was much better on console, playing with your friends.

Sorry to be so doom and gloom! Razz Just wanna save you some funds!
_________________
Ded. D-e-d
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
H3D1



Joined: 30 Sep 2007
Location: near Boston, MA Nerd Factor: Very High Annoyed: Yes

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Battlefront II isn't out for Mac, only 1.
And seeing as how i have a Wii as my game console...
Anyway... Thanks for all your feedback! It'll play a factor in my decision!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
KungZombie
ZOMGpire!


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Location: Tucson, Arizona

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're planning to use Leopard as your primary operating system, I don't see any reason to buy anything more than Vista Home Basic, which you can get OEM for about $90. OEM will tie itself to your laptop's motherboard, though -- you wouldn't be able to install it again if you had to replace your laptop, at least not without a good deal of headache from Microsoft. But motherboard failure is pretty uncommon, unless you have a habit of attaching your laptop to a car battery via jumper cables or something.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheBohrok



Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Location: North of the North Pole

PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have some questions pertaining to digital copies of movies. It's a bit complicated, but here goes. I got the single disc edition of The Dark Knight, which contains the movie in a single aspect ratio throughout. I read on the Internet that the digital copy version of the movie maintains the original aspect ratio of the IMAX footage, which appeals to me. Having never bought a digital copy before, I was wondering: Is the video anamorphic, or letterboxed? The anamorphic feature would come in handy when viewing on a widescreen monitor.

My second question has to do with playing digital copies. Since the files can be more than 1 GB, I would like to store it on an external hard drive. Would I be able to watch a digital copy from an external HD through Windows Media Player or iTunes?

Well, those are my questions, and I hope I made sense. Any help would be appreciated.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Zombie Fett
Destroyed!


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Connection Failed. Please Try Again... Brains.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, need some help. I need to get a new disk drive (not hard disk) for my laptop, cause the one I have right now quit reading DVD's of all types. So I need to find one that plays DVD's including dual layer ones. Preferably newish. I really have no idea what or where to look for one. I know drives for laptops are only sold on the internet. I've looked on eBay, but I can't really find any that say they play dual layer. My laptop is a Dell Inspiron E1505.

EDIT: Forget this, getting a new comp.
_________________
Oh, signatures are so over rated. =D
Me is dead.
Me has Flickr, does you?


Last edited by Zombie Fett on Mon Jan 19, 2009 8:18 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZombieGIR
Destroyed!


Joined: 07 Jul 2006
Location: a frozen desolate wasteland (New England)

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guys. I have a Verbatim portable hard drive for my Macbook, which has my files all backed up and is my long term storage device for video files and the like.

I plug it into my laptop through the firewire cable port, but for whatever reason its icon does not pop up on my computer. It's not being recognized. I know it's not the port, because my camcorder is recognized when plugged in through the same connection.

The Verbatim drive's blue light comes on when plugged in, and it is obviously running, but it is not being recognized by my computer. Any ideas as to why it's doing that, or how to fix it? The sooner I get this fixed the better.
_________________
| Flickr | YouTube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jedi Master Stephen



Joined: 12 Jan 2007

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a question. I want to connect a hdmi cable from my xbox 360 to my tv, but my tv does not have a hdmi port. Is there anything that I can buy like an adapter that can let me put the hdmi cord into my tv?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Firespray
Hyperactive


Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Location: Southern California

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Master Stephen wrote:
I have a question. I want to connect a hdmi cable from my xbox 360 to my tv, but my tv does not have a hdmi port. Is there anything that I can buy like an adapter that can let me put the hdmi cord into my tv?


Not as far as I know.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
KungZombie
ZOMGpire!


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Location: Tucson, Arizona

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Such adapters do exist, but they're expensive. Your best bet is probably to stick with component video if your TV has the inputs.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zombie Fetty
Undead!


Joined: 03 Aug 2005
Location: I'm really not sure

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your TV doesn't have a HDMI port, its likely using it would provide any change in quality of the picture.
_________________

Things are getting strange, I'm starting to worry,
This could be a case for Mulder and Scully
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
EmperorZombie
Destroyed!


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Location: Bothell, Wa Favorite member EVER: The Master

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your TV does not have an HDMI input then it is not an HDTV and therefore the difference in picture quality would be pretty slight, you would be better off sticking to the regular inputs.
_________________
Brickshelf | flickr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    FBTBForums.net Forum Index -> The Bantha Coffee Shop All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Page 8 of 10
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group