FBTBForums.net Forum Index FBTBForums.net

...has been nuked!

 
 ChatChat    FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Tech Help Thread
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    FBTBForums.net Forum Index -> The Bantha Coffee Shop
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Outrider



Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Location: So Cal, USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Look at the three posts above yours. Wink
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
11numnumnum
Undead!


Joined: 13 Jan 2007
Location: Isn't it Obvious?

PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2008 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, I'm posting this from my laptop, since my computer is on the fritz. My computer froze up when I launched World of Warcraft, and I had to turn it off. I turned it back on later, and I got a screen that said CHKDSK, and my disk drive was dirty. It looks like a XP program page, since the logo is in the top right corner...but it then proceeded to Deleting Index Entries from "$0". Also, after getting about 70% through the second stage (it said it had three stages), it stopped to prevent damage. I restarted the computer then, and it went right back to CHKDSK. Any idea what's happening?
_________________
I has a flickr!
It's Official: I got Eighth in Reasonably Clever's Pumping Iron Contest!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ZombieAndi
Destroyed!


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Location: near my laptop

PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you boot in save mode? That means can you click F5 while starting and get the boot screen? Or does it go directly to checkdisk after you switch on the PC?
If you can access the boot screen, try first "start last known configuration" if that not works, try starting in safe mode.
_________________
~Andi

FlickrBrickshelf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
11numnumnum
Undead!


Joined: 13 Jan 2007
Location: Isn't it Obvious?

PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2008 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did that the first time (after going to safe mode, it automatically went back to it). I let it run it's course, and now my computer is working fine... so I guess nothing bad happened?
_________________
I has a flickr!
It's Official: I got Eighth in Reasonably Clever's Pumping Iron Contest!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ZombieAndi
Destroyed!


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Location: near my laptop

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I connect the xbox360 to the internet for using xbox live and online gaming?
I read there is no wlan adapter built-in, is this true?
But the Router is in another room, at least 15m through floor and two rooms. So it is impossible to connect it via cable.
_________________
~Andi

FlickrBrickshelf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
RF Aurora



Joined: 20 Apr 2007
Location: Seneca, IL

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any tech store should sell wireless game adapters that pug into your games systems ethernet port.
_________________
Infinite Bricks in Infinite Combinations(IBrIC)
"Remind me again...How'd I get suckered into this?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gingerbeard Man



Joined: 18 May 2007
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andi wrote:
How can I connect the xbox360 to the internet for using xbox live and online gaming?

Microsoft offers an official "Wireless LAN Adapter for Xbox 360"

If you think EUR 80 is too expensive there are various third-party adapters. Alternatively any other WLAN Bridge device should work (e.g. Linksys WET54G, but that is also around 70 Euro these days).
_________________
Run, run, as fast as you can...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZombieAndi
Destroyed!


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Location: near my laptop

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I really need an additional adapter? No way for e.g. connect it with the PC?
Why is this no where mentioned? Actually I feel a bit cheated right now.
Not that I plan to play online often, but having regularly software/firmware updates would have been nice...
_________________
~Andi

FlickrBrickshelf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
ImpairedZombie
Undead!


Joined: 30 Dec 2007
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andi wrote:
So it is impossible to connect it via cable.


I have a huge one traveling through my house (probably 100+ feet) so I don't understand how it's impossible for you... Question
_________________
XBLive = BlitzKreger
><>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Gingerbeard Man



Joined: 18 May 2007
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andi wrote:
So I really need an additional adapter? No way for e.g. connect it with the PC?

So what you want to do is to connect the Xbox to a cable, which is connected to the PC, which is connected to the wireless network, which is connected to the router which is connected to the internet..?

Of course that is possible. All you have to do is configure the PC to act as a network bridge and it will link the cabled network with the wireless network. The Xbox will think that it is connected directly to the router. You can easily do this with Linux or even Windows XP.
_________________
Run, run, as fast as you can...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterofMe



Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Location: The stomach of zombie Iron-Man (Georgia, USA)

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I try to activate my copy of Windows XP I get a message that says its not responding.
Pic of error message: http://www.flickr.com/photos/74808841@N00/2847571101/
_________________
My Smash Bros Brawl Wifi info:
MasMe , 1676-3450-7536
AIM me to confirm.
http://www.myspace.com/masterqme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
RF Aurora



Joined: 20 Apr 2007
Location: Seneca, IL

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

IF your just trying it over the internet, what you may need to do is call microsoft directly, and then they should give you a code that will validate your os.
_________________
Infinite Bricks in Infinite Combinations(IBrIC)
"Remind me again...How'd I get suckered into this?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RF Aurora



Joined: 20 Apr 2007
Location: Seneca, IL

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so I'm a bit old fashioned yet. I have one of the redesigned ps2s(which I refer to as a slim Jim). It is my second ps2 ever since they were released(I had the original Big Bertha, which I lost due to a lightning strike). My current dilemma is that teh controller port is going out on the new one. Has any1 else had this problem and is there a fix? Or should I go and buy a new "refurbished" big Bertha, or new new redesigned?
_________________
Infinite Bricks in Infinite Combinations(IBrIC)
"Remind me again...How'd I get suckered into this?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZombieAndi
Destroyed!


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Location: near my laptop

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you know if and how it is possible to edit divx-videoclips? (for example shorten it a bit)
Sure, I could edit it with my Video Editor from Ulead Mediastudio, save it as another video format like vcd and convert it then back to divx. But this would decrease the picture quality a lot. And it's a lot of work and time for just wanting to shorten it a bit or removing one unwanted scene.
_________________
~Andi

FlickrBrickshelf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
bluemoose
Scientist at Play [VET]


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Location: <<--[UK]-->>

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Andi -

Download a copy of 'VirtualDub' (open source freeware) - it will allow you to read in DivX (and lots of other formats, but not mpeg2 in the standard version) and do simple linear editing (e.g. trimming front & back end of the file, cutting out adverts, etc.) very easily.

A 'top tip' - if you stick to cutting at key-frames & *don't* select the 'full processing' option under the video menu, saving back to disk will be a lot quicker than you expect Smile

Ian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ZombieAndi
Destroyed!


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Location: near my laptop

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Ian! Virtual Dub works great! I first needed an additional codec for mp42, but now it works great.
But this "Full processing mode" is chosen from default, what should I choose to make saving quicker?
_________________
~Andi

FlickrBrickshelf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
bluemoose
Scientist at Play [VET]


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Location: <<--[UK]-->>

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andi - "Direct Stream Copy" is the option you want; it doesn't do any recompression, it just slices at key frames, so that saving back to disk is quick. I *thought* that was the default option - sorry Smile

Ian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jedd the Zombie
Undead!


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Location: Singapore

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi everyone, I need help. Basically, my computer keeps telling me that I have 0 KB of space left in my computer. It's probably been jammed up with some sort of backdoor trojan that is eating up disk space. I've been scouring all my folders and deleting anything I can, but nothing seems to work. I even cleared out most of my temp files folder. How do I remove the massive blockage from my hard drive?
_________________
Ironic, huh.

><>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bluemoose
Scientist at Play [VET]


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Location: <<--[UK]-->>

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Assuming you're running a recent copy of Windows, try running 'Disk Cleanup' (if you can't find it under 'Start > Accessories > System Tools'; IIRC it's called 'cleanmgr.exe' in the /windows/system32 directory). That should get rid of a lot of the accumulated 'junk' on the system.

Failing that, do a search for large files; see if there are any very large files you don't need any more (leave the OS files alone - only delete stuff where you know *exactly* what it is - video files for example), or uninstall any applications you don't need any more.

If that doesn't work, or you don't want to delete anything, you'll need to buy an extra harddisk - an external USB2 HDD is probably the easiest solution.

If you feel happy to post more details on the machine spec, then there might be other things I can suggest.

Ian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ZombieSolo
... eats you all. [zMOD]


Joined: 05 Feb 2005

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK smartguys, here's my situation: I want to hook my laptop up to my TV screen, and the only outgoing connection I've got on it is a VGA port. I'd love for it to be as simple as a VGA to RCA adapter cable - but my brain is telling me it can't be. Anyone have experience with this sort of thing? Confused

Also, out of curiosity...?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Iare Zombite
Undead!


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Location: Between chair and monitor.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your best bet is to use some kind of USB to video out.

http://www.everythingusb.com/

That site includes everything being sold with usb connector.
_________________

Cake is NOT A LIE!!!
(Yes, the virus worked on me somehow... Razz )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KungZombie
ZOMGpire!


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Location: Tucson, Arizona

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just kidding. I linked to a cable, but I forgot to read the "THIS WILL NOT ALLOW YOU TO CONNECT A VGA OUTPUT TO YOUR TV" not-so-fine print. Razz

[EDIT#2] One of these might work.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZombieSolo
... eats you all. [zMOD]


Joined: 05 Feb 2005

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Kyle, you got me on the right track now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZombieAndi
Destroyed!


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Location: near my laptop

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finally managed to get my PS3 connected with my laptop via Windows Media Player.
I love the picture slideshow!
But is it possible to get some music played in the background?
_________________
~Andi

FlickrBrickshelf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Dalek Zombie
Destroyed!


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

EDIT: I'm a doofus. Wink
_________________
My site which can only be described as terrible. I also haz Flickr and BrickShelf.


Last edited by Dalek Zombie on Wed Dec 03, 2008 1:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EmperorZombie
Destroyed!


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Location: Bothell, Wa Favorite member EVER: The Master

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually its not a USB, it is a 4pin firewire, we solved this like two days ago Rolling Eyes
_________________
Brickshelf | flickr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Zombie Austin
OSHI-! [zMOD]


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Location: H E Double Hockey Sticks

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All right, I've got a problem.

I'm going out of town for a few days, and I'll be without internet access. My problem is, I need to be doing some statistical work which I reference off a pretty large online website (meaning, lots of subpages and subsubpages under the index).

Is there an easy way, on my Mac, to download the entirety of this website for offline viewing? There are a few programs for this when I Google it, but I don't want to blindly trust 'Dave's Offline Converter NoSpywareV.1.01.1.2' if there's a better way.
_________________
THIS IS NOT A DRILL. I REPEAT, THIS IS NOT A DRILL. EVACUATE IMMEDIATELY.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ZombieSolo
... eats you all. [zMOD]


Joined: 05 Feb 2005

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go oldschool and just print it out. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zombie Austin
OSHI-! [zMOD]


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Location: H E Double Hockey Sticks

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For something like 800 pages? Only if I can borrow your printer, Donny. Wink
_________________
THIS IS NOT A DRILL. I REPEAT, THIS IS NOT A DRILL. EVACUATE IMMEDIATELY.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ZombieAndi
Destroyed!


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Location: near my laptop

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there no way in firefox to make it available for offline work?
Or maybe a firefox add-on.
_________________
~Andi

FlickrBrickshelf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    FBTBForums.net Forum Index -> The Bantha Coffee Shop All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Page 7 of 10
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group