FBTBForums.net Forum Index FBTBForums.net

...has been nuked!

 
 ChatChat    FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

BF1/2/RS Glitch Topic
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    FBTBForums.net Forum Index -> LEGO/Star Wars Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JT-77
New Clone on the Block


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RS?Glitch free?I was playing campign and I was in the cantina about to follow the rodian then I use my jump pack and I get in a impossible-to escape place in the cealing.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
AwesomeZombie
Undead!


Joined: 12 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was playing BF2 the other day, and when I head shotted a ton of super battle droids, they blew up, but what debris flew off was tan battle droid parts Shocked .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zombiegoo
Undead!


Joined: 03 May 2006
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, that's the most noticeable glitch in BFII. You see it every time you play as a super battle droid; when you die and blow up, the exploding remains are standard battle droid remains, not SBD.

It just doesn't stop irritating me whenever I play the game. Razz
_________________
Brickshelf|Majhost.com
><>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jedi Joe
New Clone on the Block


Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Too bad it isn't modable unless you do some scripting of some sort. Because if you replace the battle droid parts with SBD parts, then battle droids will blow up as SBDS!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zombie Dragon
Destroyed!


Joined: 30 Jun 2006
Location: Trapped in my own thoughts.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess I'm the only one who doesn't play as a SBD then.
_________________

Red Hawk wrote:
Sometimes I wonder why I'm here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Hawk_Nelson



Joined: 31 Mar 2007
Location: If there's a bright center to the universe, I'm on the planet that it's farthest from.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I play as the engineer, so I blow up accordingly. Very Happy
_________________
"Cardboard is... one of the best things... ever made by paper." -Crouton, drummer, Family Force 5

><>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Clone Kid



Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Location: Who knows? Who cares?

PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This might not be cosidered a glitch but in Battlfront 2 when I'm playing as a leader on Mygeeto and I go off the edge sometimes I kneel when I die and sometimes I go down with arms and legs flailing Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT-77
New Clone on the Block


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere

PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Joe wrote:
Too bad it isn't modable unless you do some scripting of some sort. Because if you replace the battle droid parts with SBD parts, then battle droids will blow up as SBDS!


The Explosions are EASILY fixed.

Needed:
SWBF II Mod Tools

Steps:
Quote:
Hey ya'll

I just got tired of the Super Battledroid's chunks were the normal Battledroid, so I decided to fix it

all in all (+ munge etc.) it took me about 5 minutes, because it's so simple (I'd wonder why it hasn't been fixed... anyways)

in the Side Folder, cis, you copy the cis_inf_default.odf and rename it to cis_inf_default_sbd.odf

you now scroll down to the Chunks Section which is just below it -

CHUNKSECTION = "CHUNK1"
ChunkGeometryName = "bdroid_chunk1"
ChunkNodeName = "bone_neck"
ChunkTerrainCollisions = "4"
ChunkTerrainEffect = "dirtspray"
ChunkTrailEffect = "com_sfx_chunksmolder"
ChunkPhysics = "FULL"
ChunkOmega = "4.0 4.0 4.0"ChunkSpeed = 8.0

you see the green line? make it call for sbdroid_chunk1 so it'll be like this: ChunkGeometryName = "sbdroid_chunk1"

in other words, you just add an 's' in front of it then you save it, and we're almost done!

now you save that .odf and open cis_inf_default_rifleman.odf
ClassParent = "cis_inf_default"
should be:
ClassParent = "cis_inf_default_sbd"

you save and munge.

so all in all, this won't take much longer than 5 minutes to do it and munge

here's the proof:


I hope you'll all enjoy it

and you're welcome should this be released as a mod, or would anyone else do it?

- Qdin


Then make a map in SWBF II mod tools

Go to Assets/sides and copy the cis and common folders to you modmap's side folder

Do the steps above

Munge

Go to your modmap's folder in C:/Programfiles/Lucasarts/SWBF2/gamedata/addon(Or wherever your gamedata/addon folder is located

Go into the LVL_PC/sides portion of your maps addon folder and copy cis/lvl and cisshell.lvl to gamedata/data/lvl_pc/sides(Backup your orrigional LVL folders!)

This may work on PS2 or xbox. But I'm not sure
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Zombiegoo
Undead!


Joined: 03 May 2006
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, this may not be a real glitch, but sometimes when I play Battlefront II the game suddenly turns off the all the sounds. However, when the game is shutted down and restarted, the sounds are back.

Has any of you guys had some problems like that?
_________________
Brickshelf|Majhost.com
><>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kaiba



Joined: 31 Dec 2006
Location: Behind you Occupation: slob :P

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe because of the disk, but yes I have those problems.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anakin Solo



Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On BFII on PSP, if you put your charcacter next to a wall and move the camera down his/her body becomes invisible and you can see their face. Its spooky Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kaiba



Joined: 31 Dec 2006
Location: Behind you Occupation: slob :P

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On bf1 once, my game froze when I was a droideka. I had
my shield on and after the game unfroze it was still on,
even when I was rolling around I had my shield up.

Then I died because I fell of bespin platforms Razz
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zombie Typo
Undead!


Joined: 01 Dec 2007
Location: Trapped inside a quadrilateral receptacle that is in front of you.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Galagoo wrote:
Well, this may not be a real glitch, but sometimes when I play Battlefront II the game suddenly turns off the all the sounds. However, when the game is shutted down and restarted, the sounds are back.

Has any of you guys had some problems like that?

Yeah, I have. Sometimes the background music skips for about 5 minutes, then disappears altogether!
_________________
This post was only a test.
In the event of an actual emergency, the post would have been a lot more foolish.

Proud member of the AFEC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JT-77
New Clone on the Block


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Captain Typo wrote:
Galagoo wrote:
Well, this may not be a real glitch, but sometimes when I play Battlefront II the game suddenly turns off the all the sounds. However, when the game is shutted down and restarted, the sounds are back.

Has any of you guys had some problems like that?

Yeah, I have. Sometimes the background music skips for about 5 minutes, then disappears altogether!

Same here. Also on PS2 sometimes the song will get caught on one part in an endless loop.(Like a broken record)
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Zombie Typo
Undead!


Joined: 01 Dec 2007
Location: Trapped inside a quadrilateral receptacle that is in front of you.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JT-77 wrote:
Captain Typo wrote:
Galagoo wrote:
Well, this may not be a real glitch, but sometimes when I play Battlefront II the game suddenly turns off the all the sounds. However, when the game is shutted down and restarted, the sounds are back.

Has any of you guys had some problems like that?

Yeah, I have. Sometimes the background music skips for about 5 minutes, then disappears altogether!

Same here. Also on PS2 sometimes the song will get caught on one part in an endless loop.(Like a broken record)

Mm, that's what I meant.
_________________
This post was only a test.
In the event of an actual emergency, the post would have been a lot more foolish.

Proud member of the AFEC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Falcon Man



Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Location: In a tree. Species: Human, I think. Cheese: Wait, what?

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get that alot. Also when using the Commando Pistol it makes it glitch and the sounds stop alltogether.
_________________
CGF UPDATE
_________________
^Join Cyberton TODAY!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JT-77
New Clone on the Block


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For Some reason on Mustafar: CW: CTF I can't plays as droideka.(Max units is 0)
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Kaiba



Joined: 31 Dec 2006
Location: Behind you Occupation: slob :P

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

While I was playing bf2, ds, clone wars, 800 vs 800. I was Obi one in the 3rd command post on the right side. I was hiding from a droideka fire and then fell through the wall! Laughing
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    FBTBForums.net Forum Index -> LEGO/Star Wars Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group